CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Colleen Campbell
Engineered Coated Products
369 Elgin Street
Brantford, Ontario N3S 7P5

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass scrim laminated kraft paper from Canada

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated October 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and specifications have been provided for our review. Sample A is a tri-directional fiberglass scrim laminated to kraft paper with a visible polyethylene coating, and Sample B is a tri-directional fiberglass scrim laminated to kraft paper with an invisible polyethylene coating. As stated in your letter, both products are sold in roll form in varying widths and lengths. They will be used as metal wrap by various steel manufacturers. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass scrim laminated kraft paper will be 4811.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, coated, impregnated, covered, surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: Paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives): Other: In strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm or in rectangular (including square) sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other side exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded state: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division